Advisory-Banner-web.jpg
Production
Archive
2019 Festival Season
BreakingWaves-Archive-web.jpg
Breaking the Waves
Missy Mazzoli and Royce Vavrek
three-penny-archive-web.jpg
The Three Penny Opera
Kurt Weil and Bertold Brecht
orfeo-archive-web.jpg
Orfeo & Euridice
C.W. Gluck

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Bess McNeill: Sara LeMesh

Jan Nyman: Robert Wesley Mason

Dodo McNeill: Kindra Scharich

Dr. Richardson: Alex Boyer

Mrs. McNeill: Kristin Clayton

Terry: Brandon Bell

Music Director and Conductor: David Möschler

Stage Director: Elkhanah Pulitzer

Macheath: Derek Chester

Polly Peachum: Maya Kherani

Jenny Diver: Sarah Coit

Mr. Peachum: Jonathan Spencer

Mrs. Peachum: Catherine Cook

Tiger Brown: Robert Stafford
Lucy Brown: Erin O'Meally

Music Director and Conductor: Christine Brandes

Stage Director: KJ Dahlaw

Orfeo: Nikola Printz

Euridice: Maria Valdes

Amore: Shawnette Sulker

2018 Festival Season
palleas-archive-web.jpg
Pelléas & Mélisande
Claude Debussy
mata-hari-archive-web.jpg
Mata Hari
Matt Marx and Paul Peers
quartette-archive-web.jpg
Quartett
Luca Francesconi

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Keturah Stickann

Pelléas: David Blalock

Mélisande: Kendra Broom

Golaud: Efrain Solis

Geneviéve: Malin Fritz

King Arkel: Philip Skinner

Music Director and Conductor: Emily Senturia

Stage Director: Paul Peers

Mata Hari: Tina Mitchell

Sister Leonide: Molly Mahoney

Vadime/Norman: Jean-Paul Jones

Captain Ladoux: Daniel Cilli

Devignes/Macleod: Michael Grammer 

Captain Bouchardon: Nikolas Nackley
Von Kalle: Daniel Yoder

Music Director and Conductor: John Kennedy

Stage Director: Elkhanah Pulitzer

Marquise de Merteuil: Heather Buck

Vicomte de Valmont: Hadleigh Adams

2017 Festival Season
frankenstein-archive-web.jpg
chastity-archive-web.jpg
frankenstein-2-archive-web.jpg
Frankenstein
Libby Larsen

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Matthew Ozawa

Viktor Frankenstein: Samuel Levine

Elizabeth: Chelsea Hollow

Frankenstein: Gary Morgan

Captain Walton: Josh Quinn

Frankenstein on the ship: Daniel Curran 

Henry: Ryan Bradford
Justine: Veronica Jensen

The Chastity Tree
Vicente Martin y Soler and Lorenzo da Ponte
 

Music Director and Conductor: Robert Mollicone

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Choreographed: Sarah Berges

Diana: Nikki Einfeld

Cupid: Christine Brandes

Britomarte: Maya Kherani
Clizia: Molly Mahoney

Endimione: Kyle Stegall

Chloe: Kathleen Moss

Silvio: Jacob Thompson

Doristo: Malte Roesner

Hamlet
Ambroise Thomas

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Aria Umezawa

Hamlet: Edward Nelson

Ophélie: Emma McNairy 

Gertrude: Susanne Mentzer
Polonius: Paul Cheak

Claudius:

Laërte: Daniel Curran

Ghost: Kenneth Kellogg

2016 Festival Season
vixen-archive-web.jpg
The Cunning Little Vixen
Leoš Janáček
agrippina-archive-web.jpg
Agrippina
G.F. Handel
powder-archive-web.jpg
Powder Her Face
Thomas Adès

Musical Director and conductor: Jonathan Khuner
Stage Director: Patrick Diamond
Orchestral Arrangment: Jonathan Dove
Collaboration with: Volti Chorus and Piedmont Children's Chorus

The Vixen: Amy Foote
The Forester: Philip Skinner
The Fox: Nikola Printz
The Schoolmaster: Joseph Meyers
The Parson: Nikolas Nackley
Harasta: Carl King

Music Director/Conductor/Harpsichord: Jory Vinikour
Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky
Agrippina: Sarah Gartshore
Nero: Celine Ricci
Poppea: Hannah Stephens
Ottone: Ryan Belongie
Claudio: Carl King

Music Director and Conductor: Mary Chun

Stage Director: Elkhanah Pulitzer

Collaboration with: Ear Play New Chamber

Music Ensemble

The Duchess: Laura Bohn

The Maid: Emma McNairy 

The Duke: Hadleigh Adams
The Electrician: Jonathan Blalock

2015 Festival Season
Nackley2-web.jpg
Ulysses
Claudio Monteverdi
lulu-archive-web.jpg
 LuLu
Alban Berg
_F2A3225.JPG
As One
Laura Kaminsky/Mark Campbell/Kim Reed

Music Director and Conductor: Gilbert Martinez

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Ulisse: Nikolas Nackley

Penelope: Sara Couden

Menerva: Kindra Scharich

Telemaco: Johanna Bronk

Eumete: Michael Desnoyers

Iro: Ted Zoldan

Antinoo /Neptune: Aaron Sorensen

Anfinomo: Jonathan Smucker

Pisandro /Jupiter: Gary Ruschman

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Elkhanah Pulitzer

Lulu: Emma McNairy 

Dr. Schoen: Philip Skinner

Alwa: Alex Boyer

Countess Geschwitz: Buffy Baggott

Ward. Asst/Schoolboy/Groom: Erin Neff

Schigolsch: Bojan Knezovic

Athlete: Zachary Altman

Music Director and Conductor: Bryan Nies

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Hannah Before: Dan Kempson

Hannah After: Brenda Patterson

2014 Festival Season
Boheme5.jpg
La Bohème
Giacomo Puccini

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Rodolfo: James Callon
Mimi: Alexandra Sessler
Marcello: V. Savoy McIlwain
Musetta: Christine Capsuto
Schaunard: Jordan Eldreged
Colline: Brandon Keith Biggs
Benoit/Alcindoro: Jason Sarten
Parpignol: George Arana

hydrogen-archive-web.jpg
Hydrogen Jukebox
Philip Glass

Music Director and Conductor: David Möschler

Stage Director: Elkhanah Pulitzer

Jonathan Blalock 

Nicole Takesono

Kenneth Kellogg

Molly Mahoney

Sara Duchovnay

Efrain Solis

affair-2.jpg
The End of the Affair
Jake Heggie

Music Director and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Sarah Miles: Carrie

Maurice Bendrix: Keith Phares
Henry Miles: Philip Skinner
Mrs. Bertram: Donna Olson
Mr. Parkis: Mark

Richard Smythe: Michael Jankosky
Lance: Ben Miller


 

2013 Season
Poppea3.jpg
The Coronation of Poppea
Claudio Monteverdi

Music Director and

Conductor: Gilbert Martinez

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Nerone: Christine Brandes

Poppea: Emma McNairy

Ottone: Ryan Belongie

Drusilla: Tonia D'Amelio

Ottavia: Erin Neff

Arnalta: Brian Thorsett

Seneca: Paul Thompson

Gauguin11.jpg
Bonjour M. Gauguin
Fabrizio Carlone

Music Director

and Conductor: Mary Chun

Stage Director:  Yannis Adoniou

Co-Director: Mark Streshinsky

Paul Gauguin: Anders Froehlich

Inner Voice: Shawnette Sulker

Narrator #1: Keith Perry

Narrator #2: Paul Murray

Narrator #3: Nicole Takesono

Clovis Gauguin: Schuyler Wijsen

Screw10.jpg
The Turn of the Screw
Benjamin Britten and Myfanwy Piper
WEO-Vanessa-PrintPress-1.jpg
Vanessa
Samuel Barber and Giancarlo Menotti

Music Director

and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Prologue/Peter Quint: Daniel Curran

Governess: Laura Bohn

Miles 1: Arman Asgari

Miles 2: Milo Best

Flora 1: Larkin Barnard-Bahn

Flora 2: Amelia Meachum

Mrs. Grose: Jillian Khuner

Miss Jessel: Buffy Baggott

Music Director

and Conductor: Jonathan Khuner

Stage Director: Mark Streshinsky

Vanessa: Marie Plette

Erika: Nikola Printz

Anatol: Jonathan Boyd

Doctor: Phillip Skinner

Baroness: Malin Fritz

2012

Ariadne auf Naxos - Richard Strauss

The Manga Flute - David Scott Marley adaptation of The Magic Flute)

City of Sin - Mahagonny Songspiel and Vera of Las Vegas

2011

Xerxes

The Carmen Fixation

Caliban Dreams

2010

Don Giovanni

The Tender Land

Legend of the Ring (David Seaman adaptation of Der Ring des Nibelungen)

 

2009

The Tales of Hoffmann (David Scott Marley adaptation)

30th Anniversary Concert

The Ballad of Baby Doe

2008

L'Elisir d'Amore

Bluebeard's Castle and
L'Enfant et Les Sortilèges

Tosca

2007

The Seraglio (adaptation of Mozart'sAbduction From the Seraglio)

Romeo and Juliet

Aïda

2006

Verdi's Falstaff

Chrysalis (world premiere commissioned by Berkeley Opera)

The Girlof the Golden West (David Scott Marley adaptation)

 

2005

Il Trittico — Il Tabarro, Suor Angelica, Gianni Schicchi

Macbeth

Die Meis tersinger von Nürnberg

 

2004

 

Legend of the Ring (David Seaman adaptation of Der Ring des Nibelungen)
Acis and Galatea
Bat Out of Hell (David Scott Marley adaptation of Die Fledermaus)

 

2003

The Great Melodists

Eugene Onegin

Potpourri Concert

Gounod's Faust

2002

Cherchez la Femme!

Così Fan Tutte

The Women in the Garden

The Riot Grrrl on Mars (David Scott Marley adaptation of L'italiana in Algeri)

2001

Opera Uncensored!

The Marriage of Figaro, or The Crazy Day

Gala Concert

Carmen  (David Scott Marley adaptation)

 

2000

Shakespeare at the Opera

Otello

Gala Concert

Beatrice  and Benedick (David Scott Marley adaptation)

 

1999

The E.T.A. Hoffmann Season

Don Giovanni

Undine (first North American production)

Serpentina

The Tale s of Hoffmann (David Scott Marley adaptation)

 

1998

The Revolutionary Season

Luisa Miller

The Dialogues of the Carmelites

Daughter of the Cabinet (David Scott Marley adaptation of La fille de Madame Angot)

1997

Manon Lescaut

Leonore

The R iot Grrrl on Mars (David Scott Marley adaptation of L'italiana in Algeri)

1996

The Magic Flute

Pénélope (first western U.S.production)

Bat O ut of Hell (David Scott Marley adaptation of Die Fledermaus)

 

1995

La Traviata

Beatrice and Benedick (David Scott Marley adaptation)

Rusalka

The E lixir of Love

1994

The Fall of the House of Usher (first western U.S. production)

Bluebeard's Castle

I Quattro Rusteghi

Madama Butterfly

1993

The Immortal Hour

The Secret Marriage

Carmen

1992

The Barber of Seville

L'Amico Fritz

Der Wildschütz

1991

Hansel and Gretel

Martha

Don Pasquale

The Haunted Manor (first western U.S. production)

1990

The Bear

Amelia Goes to the Ball

La Bohème

Così Fan Tutte

1989

Don Giovanni

La Rondine

Falstaff

1988

The Marriage of Figaro

Kate and the Devil (first western U.S. production)

The Czar's Disguise

1987

Leonore (first western U.S. production)

Il Tabarro

Gianni Schicchi

The Barber of Seville

1986

Luisa Miller

Of Mice and Men

Don Pasquale

1984-85

Albert Herring

Vanessa

1983-84

The Elixir of Love

Sir John in Love

1983

Il Tabarro

Angélique

The Magic Flute

1982

Don Pasquale

1980-81

The Old Maid and the Thief

The Bear

The Barber of Seville

1980

The Bear

Amelia Goes to the Ball